Calcist

Style

Buttons

Spacing

How much to show

Decimal places

Text size

What is gross margin?

Gross margin is the share of each sales dollar left after paying the direct cost of what you sold. Here's how to calculate it, how it differs from operating margin, and what margins look like across industries.

By the Calcist team · Updated October 28, 2026 · About a 6-minute read

The gross margin formula

Gross profit = revenue − cost of goods sold
Gross margin = gross profit ÷ revenue × 100

Cost of goods sold (COGS) is the direct cost of the products or services you sold: materials, inventory you bought to resell, and the labor that goes straight into making them. It doesn't include rent for the office, marketing, or management salaries. Those are operating expenses. The SEC's beginners' guide to financial statements notes that gross profit is sometimes itself called "gross margin", and it's called "gross" because other expenses haven't been taken out yet.

Worked example

A store sells $200,000 of goods in a year. Those goods cost it $120,000.

  • Gross profit = $200,000 − $120,000 = $80,000
  • Gross margin = $80,000 ÷ $200,000 × 100 = 40%

So 40 cents of every sales dollar is left to pay for everything else. If its operating expenses are $50,000, its operating profit is $30,000.

Gross, operating and net margin

MarginFormulaExample
Gross margin(revenue − COGS) ÷ revenue$80,000 ÷ $200,000 = 40%
Operating marginoperating profit ÷ revenue$30,000 ÷ $200,000 = 15%
Net marginnet income ÷ revenueafter interest and tax

The operating profit margin formula

Operating profit margin = operating profit ÷ revenue × 100
Operating profit = revenue − COGS − operating expenses

Operating profit is the profit "before interest and income tax expenses", as the SEC guide puts it, and the operating margin compares it with revenue. It's close to EBIT, which the EBIT calculator works out along with EBITDA.

Gross margin vs markup

Margin divides the profit by the selling price; markup divides it by the cost. Buying for $60 and selling for $100 is a 40% margin but a 66.7% markup. Mixing them up is the most common pricing mistake. The profit margin calculator converts between them and finds the price for a target margin.

What is a good profit margin?

It depends almost entirely on the industry. A grocery store and a software company run on completely different economics, so there's no single "good" number. NYU Stern professor Aswath Damodaran publishes margins by industry for US companies. These are from his data as of January 2026:

Industry (US)Gross marginOperating margin*Net margin
Software (System & Application)71.72%32.98%25.49%
Drugs (Pharmaceutical)71.73%29.54%18.54%
Restaurant/Dining32.24%15.79%9.37%
Homebuilding22.70%12.57%9.47%
Retail (General)33.18%6.80%5.61%
Retail (Grocery and Food)26.31%2.29%1.32%
Auto & Truck10.41%2.32%1.29%
Total market37.76%12.82%9.74%
Total market (without financials)34.39%13.14%8.56%

*Pre-tax unadjusted operating margin, as labeled in the dataset. Figures are aggregates for publicly traded US companies, so small private businesses can differ a lot.

Two patterns stand out. First, high gross margins don't guarantee high profits: general retailers keep about a third of sales after the cost of goods, but less than 7% after running the stores. Second, low-margin businesses like grocery stores survive on volume and fast-turning inventory. A better test than any single number is your own trend over time and how you compare with businesses like yours.

Reading the three margins together

Each margin points to a different part of the business. A falling gross margin means the products themselves are earning less: costs rose, prices fell, or the mix shifted toward cheaper items. A steady gross margin with a falling operating margin points to overhead growing faster than sales. A gap between operating and net margin comes from interest and tax, which depend on how the business is financed rather than how well it runs. Looking at all three over several years tells you far more than any one figure.

How to improve gross margin

  • Raise prices where customers value what you sell.
  • Cut the direct cost: negotiate with suppliers, reduce waste and returns.
  • Shift your sales mix toward higher-margin products.

Limitations

What goes into COGS can differ between companies, so compare margins only when costs are counted the same way. And a margin is a percent: a lower-margin product that sells far more can still bring in more profit dollars. Check how many units you need to sell with the break-even calculator.

Sources

Questions people ask

What is gross margin?

The share of revenue left after the cost of goods sold: (revenue − COGS) ÷ revenue × 100. $200,000 of sales with $120,000 of COGS is a 40% gross margin.

What is a good profit margin?

It depends on the industry. In Damodaran's January 2026 data for US companies, net margins ranged from about 1.3% in grocery retail to about 25% in software, with the whole market at about 9.7%.

What is the operating profit margin formula?

Operating profit ÷ revenue × 100, where operating profit is revenue minus COGS and operating expenses.

What is the difference between gross margin and net margin?

Gross margin only takes out the direct cost of what you sold. Net margin takes out everything, including overhead, interest and taxes.

Is gross margin the same as markup?

No. Margin is profit ÷ price; markup is profit ÷ cost. A $60 item sold for $100 has a 40% margin and a 66.7% markup.