Calcist

Style

Buttons

Spacing

How much to show

Decimal places

Text size

Income tax calculator

Estimate your 2026 federal income tax from your income and filing status. See your taxable income, marginal and effective rates, and the tax in each bracket.

Data: tax year 2026 · Source: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32, IRS: enhanced deduction for seniors, Schedule 8812 (Form 1040) · Last reviewed October 2026

Private: calculated on your device. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Estimates for planning, not financial, tax or legal advice. Figures use US rules unless the page says otherwise.

Next: Want it per paycheck, with Social Security and Medicare? Use the take-home pay calculator. Getting married? Compare one joint return with two single ones in the marriage tax calculator.

How federal income tax is calculated

Taxable income = Income − pre-tax deductions − (standard or itemized deduction) − senior deduction
Tax = Σ (income in each bracket × that bracket's rate) − credits

The US uses progressive brackets: each rate applies only to the slice of taxable income inside its bracket. Moving into a higher bracket never makes your whole income taxed at the higher rate.

2026 federal tax brackets

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of householdMarried filing separately
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700$0 – $12,400
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450$12,400 – $50,400
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700$50,400 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,750$105,700 – $201,775
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,750 – $256,200$201,775 – $256,225
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600$256,225 – $384,350
37%over $640,600over $768,700over $640,600over $384,350

Amounts are taxable income. Qualifying surviving spouses use the married filing jointly column.

2026 standard deduction

Filing statusStandard deductionExtra if 65+ or blind (each)
Single or married filing separately$16,100$2,050 single · $1,650 married
Married filing jointly$32,200$1,650
Head of household$24,150$2,050

Senior deduction (2025–2028): each person 65 or older can also deduct up to $6,000, whether or not they itemize. It shrinks by 6% of modified AGI over $75,000 ($150,000 on a joint return). Married couples must file jointly to claim it.

Child tax credit: $2,200 per child under 17 and $500 per other dependent. The credit drops by $50 for each $1,000 (or part of $1,000) of AGI over $200,000 ($400,000 joint). Up to $1,700 per child can be refunded even if you owe no tax, limited to 15% of earned income over $2,500.

Worked example

A single filer earns $85,000 and puts $5,000 in a 401(k). AGI is $80,000. Taking the $16,100 standard deduction leaves $63,900 of taxable income.

  • 10% of the first $12,400 = $1,240
  • 12% of the next $38,000 ($12,400 to $50,400) = $4,560
  • 22% of the last $13,500 ($50,400 to $63,900) = $2,970

Total tax: $8,770. The marginal rate is 22%, but the effective rate is 8,770 ÷ 85,000 = 10.3%.

Getting married or comparing two returns? The marriage tax calculator compares two single returns with one joint return.

What this calculator leaves out

  • State and local income tax isn't included. This is federal income tax only.
  • Social Security and Medicare (FICA) taxes aren't included. The take-home pay calculator adds them.
  • Credits other than the child tax credit and credit for other dependents (earned income credit, education and energy credits and so on).
  • Capital gains and qualified dividends taxed at 0%, 15% or 20%, the alternative minimum tax, the 3.8% net investment income tax and self-employment tax.
  • The new deductions for tips, overtime and car loan interest (2025–2028). Subtract them from income yourself as pre-tax deductions if you qualify.
  • The 2026 limit on itemized deductions for people in the 37% bracket, and the cap on state and local tax (SALT) deductions. Enter itemized deductions after the SALT cap.
  • The refundable child credit uses your total income as earned income, and skips the alternative rule for families with three or more children.
  • Below $100,000 of taxable income, the IRS tax table works in small steps ($50 for most incomes), so your return can differ from this by a few dollars.

Sources

How we checked this

Before every update, this calculator is run in a real browser with these known answers, and it must match all of them:

  • Single, $85,000 income, $5,000 pre-tax: $8,770 tax ✓
  • Married jointly, $160,000, $10,000 pre-tax, 2 children: $10,940 ✓
  • Head of household, $60,000, 1 child: $1,748 ✓
  • Married jointly, $120,000, both 65+: senior deduction gives $8,204 ✓
  • Married separately, $500,000: reaches the 37% bracket at $384,350, $140,125.25 ✓
  • Single, $10,000: below the standard deduction, no tax ✓

Last checked October 26, 2026. Spotted something wrong? The math is done in your browser with the formula shown on this page, so you can check any result by hand.

Add this calculator to your website (free)

Paste this code into any web page. The calculator works on your page, resizes itself, has no ads and no tracking, and nothing your visitors type is sent anywhere. More about embedding.

Questions people ask

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for single filers and married people filing separately, $32,200 for married couples filing jointly, and $24,150 for heads of household. People 65 or older or blind add $2,050 each if unmarried, or $1,650 each if married.

What tax bracket am I in for 2026?

Take your income, subtract pre-tax deductions and your deduction, and find the result in the bracket table. A single filer with $63,900 of taxable income is in the 22% bracket, though most of their income is taxed at 10% and 12%.

What is the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?

The marginal rate is the rate on your next dollar of taxable income. The effective rate is your total tax divided by your income. It's always lower, because lower brackets are taxed at lower rates.

Who gets the new $6,000 senior deduction?

Anyone 65 or older by the end of the year, from 2025 through 2028, with a valid Social Security number. It phases out at 6% of modified AGI over $75,000 ($150,000 for joint filers), and married couples must file jointly.

Does this include state income tax?

No. It covers federal income tax only. For a paycheck estimate with a flat state rate, Social Security and Medicare, use the take-home pay calculator.

Related calculators