Calcist

Style

Buttons

Spacing

How much to show

Decimal places

Text size

Effective tax rate calculator

Enter your income and filing status to see which 2026 federal tax bracket you're in, your marginal rate, and the effective rate you really pay, bracket by bracket.

Private: calculated on your device. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Estimates for planning, not financial, tax or legal advice. Figures use US rules unless the page says otherwise.

Next: Add credits, the senior deduction and itemized deductions with the income tax calculator, or see both years in 2025 and 2026 tax brackets.

Marginal vs effective tax rate

Your marginal rate is your tax bracket: the rate on your last (highest) dollar of taxable income. Your effective rate is your total tax divided by your income: the share of it you really pay. Because the US taxes income in layers, the first dollars are taxed at 10%, the next at 12%, and so on. Moving into a higher bracket only raises the tax on the dollars inside that bracket, never on the rest.

Effective tax rate = total federal income tax ÷ income × 100

You can measure it against taxable income or against your income before deductions. The second is lower and is the better answer to "what share of my income goes to federal income tax".

2026 federal tax brackets

RateSingleMarried filing jointlyHead of household
10%$0 – $12,400$0 – $24,800$0 – $17,700
12%$12,400 – $50,400$24,800 – $100,800$17,700 – $67,450
22%$50,400 – $105,700$100,800 – $211,400$67,450 – $105,700
24%$105,700 – $201,775$211,400 – $403,550$105,700 – $201,750
32%$201,775 – $256,225$403,550 – $512,450$201,750 – $256,200
35%$256,225 – $640,600$512,450 – $768,700$256,200 – $640,600
37%over $640,600over $768,700over $640,600

Married filing separately uses the single brackets up to the 35% bracket, which ends at $384,350; income over that is taxed at 37%. The 2026 standard deduction is $16,100 (single or married filing separately), $32,200 (married filing jointly) and $24,150 (head of household). These figures come from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 and are the same ones the income tax calculator uses.

Worked example

A single filer earns $75,000 and takes the standard deduction, leaving $58,900 of taxable income. Tax = 10% × $12,400 + 12% × $38,000 + 22% × $8,500 = $1,240 + $4,560 + $1,870 = $7,670. Their bracket is 22%, but the effective rate is $7,670 ÷ $75,000 = 10.23% of income (13.02% of taxable income). They have $46,800 left before any income is taxed at 24%.

Limitations

Sources

How we checked this

Before every update, this calculator is run in a real browser with these known answers, and it must match all of them:

  • Single, $50,000 taxable: $5,752 tax, 11.504% effective ✓
  • Single, $75,000 income, 2026 standard deduction: 10.23% of income ✓
  • Married filing jointly, $100,000 taxable: $11,504.00 ✓
  • Single, $1,000,000 taxable: $325,957.25 in the 37% bracket ✓
  • Head of household, $80,000 taxable: $10,501.00 ✓
  • Edge case: $10,000 income under the standard deduction owes nothing ✓

Last checked October 26, 2026. Spotted something wrong? The math is done in your browser with the formula shown on this page, so you can check any result by hand.

Add this calculator to your website (free)

Paste this code into any web page. The calculator works on your page, resizes itself, has no ads and no tracking, and nothing your visitors type is sent anywhere. More about embedding.

Questions people ask

What is an effective tax rate?

Your total tax divided by your income. A single filer with $75,000 of income paying $7,670 of federal income tax has a 10.23% effective rate.

Which tax bracket am I in?

Find your taxable income (income minus deductions) in the bracket table for your filing status. A single filer with $58,900 of taxable income in 2026 is in the 22% bracket.

What is the difference between marginal and effective tax rate?

The marginal rate is the rate on your last dollar; the effective rate is the average across all your dollars. The effective rate is always lower once you have income in more than one bracket.

Does moving into a higher tax bracket lower my take-home pay?

No. Only the income inside the higher bracket is taxed at the higher rate, so earning more always leaves you with more after federal income tax.

Why is my effective tax rate lower than my bracket?

Because the lower brackets tax part of your income at 10% and 12%, and the standard deduction isn't taxed at all.

Related calculators