Calcist

Style

Buttons

Spacing

How much to show

Decimal places

Text size

2025 and 2026 federal tax brackets

Here are the official federal income tax brackets and standard deductions for tax year 2025 (the return you file in 2026) and tax year 2026, for every filing status, with a worked example of how the brackets apply.

By the Calcist team · Updated October 28, 2026 · About a 6-minute read

How tax brackets work

The US has seven federal income tax rates: 10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. Each rate applies only to the slice of your taxable income that falls inside its bracket. Taxable income is your income after deductions, such as the standard deduction. Being "in the 22% bracket" means your last dollars are taxed at 22%, not all of your income.

Single filers

Rate2025 taxable income2026 taxable income
10%$0 – $11,925$0 – $12,400
12%$11,925 – $48,475$12,400 – $50,400
22%$48,475 – $103,350$50,400 – $105,700
24%$103,350 – $197,300$105,700 – $201,775
32%$197,300 – $250,525$201,775 – $256,225
35%$250,525 – $626,350$256,225 – $640,600
37%over $626,350over $640,600

Married filing jointly (and qualifying surviving spouse)

Rate2025 taxable income2026 taxable income
10%$0 – $23,850$0 – $24,800
12%$23,850 – $96,950$24,800 – $100,800
22%$96,950 – $206,700$100,800 – $211,400
24%$206,700 – $394,600$211,400 – $403,550
32%$394,600 – $501,050$403,550 – $512,450
35%$501,050 – $751,600$512,450 – $768,700
37%over $751,600over $768,700

Married filing separately

Rate2025 taxable income2026 taxable income
10%$0 – $11,925$0 – $12,400
12%$11,925 – $48,475$12,400 – $50,400
22%$48,475 – $103,350$50,400 – $105,700
24%$103,350 – $197,300$105,700 – $201,775
32%$197,300 – $250,525$201,775 – $256,225
35%$250,525 – $375,800$256,225 – $384,350
37%over $375,800over $384,350

Head of household

Rate2025 taxable income2026 taxable income
10%$0 – $17,000$0 – $17,700
12%$17,000 – $64,850$17,700 – $67,450
22%$64,850 – $103,350$67,450 – $105,700
24%$103,350 – $197,300$105,700 – $201,750
32%$197,300 – $250,500$201,750 – $256,200
35%$250,500 – $626,350$256,200 – $640,600
37%over $626,350over $640,600

Each range means "over the first amount, up to the second". The 2025 figures are from IRS Rev. Proc. 2024-40 and the 2026 figures from Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Standard deductions

Filing status20252026
Single or married filing separately$15,750$16,100
Married filing jointly$31,500$32,200
Head of household$23,625$24,150

The 2025 amounts are higher than the $15,000, $30,000 and $22,500 first announced for 2025, because the One, Big, Beautiful Bill raised them. For 2025 through 2028 there's also a new deduction of up to $6,000 for each person age 65 or older, on top of these amounts.

Worked example

A single filer earns $75,000 in wages and takes the standard deduction.

20252026
Income$75,000$75,000
− Standard deduction$15,750$16,100
= Taxable income$59,250$58,900
10% bracket10% × $11,925 = $1,192.5010% × $12,400 = $1,240
12% bracket12% × $36,550 = $4,38612% × $38,000 = $4,560
22% bracket22% × $10,775 = $2,370.5022% × $8,500 = $1,870
Tax$7,949$7,670
Effective rate on $75,00010.60%10.23%

Same income, $279 less tax in 2026, because the brackets and the standard deduction rose with inflation. In both years this person is in the 22% bracket, but pays only about 10.2% to 10.6% of their income in federal income tax. That gap between the bracket (marginal rate) and the share you really pay (effective rate) is the most misunderstood part of income tax.

A married couple filing jointly with $150,000 of income would have $118,500 of taxable income in 2025 ($15,898 of tax) and $117,800 in 2026 ($15,340), both in the 22% bracket.

What isn't in the brackets

  • Long-term capital gains and qualified dividends have their own 0%, 15% and 20% rates.
  • Credits, such as the child tax credit, reduce the tax after it's worked out from the brackets.
  • Social Security and Medicare (FICA) and state income taxes are separate.

Work out your own

The effective tax rate calculator shows your 2026 bracket, marginal and effective rate, and the tax in each bracket. The income tax calculator adds credits, the senior deduction and itemized deductions.

Sources

Questions people ask

What are the 2025 federal tax brackets?

10%, 12%, 22%, 24%, 32%, 35% and 37%. For single filers in 2025 the 12% bracket starts at $11,925, 22% at $48,475, 24% at $103,350, 32% at $197,300, 35% at $250,525 and 37% at $626,350 of taxable income.

What are the 2026 federal tax brackets for married filing jointly?

10% up to $24,800, 12% to $100,800, 22% to $211,400, 24% to $403,550, 32% to $512,450, 35% to $768,700, and 37% above that.

What is the standard deduction for 2025?

$15,750 for single filers and married filing separately, $31,500 for married filing jointly and $23,625 for head of household.

What is the standard deduction for 2026?

$16,100 for single filers and married filing separately, $32,200 for married filing jointly and $24,150 for head of household.

Which tax bracket am I in?

Subtract your deductions from your income to get taxable income, then find it in the table for your filing status. The bracket it lands in is your marginal rate.