Calcist

Style

Buttons

Spacing

How much to show

Decimal places

Text size

Maryland paycheck calculator

Enter your salary or hourly pay to see your Maryland take-home pay per paycheck for 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and Maryland state tax. Itemized, private, and updated for 2026.

More options

Data: tax year 2026 · Federal: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 · State: see sources below · Last reviewed October 2026

Private: calculated on your device. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Estimates for planning, not financial, tax or legal advice. Figures use US rules unless the page says otherwise.

Next: Compare Maryland with other states on the paycheck calculator by state, or see your federal tax bracket by bracket in the income tax calculator.

How Maryland paycheck taxes work

  • Maryland income tax: rates from 2% to 6.5% for 2026.
  • Before tax, Maryland subtracts a standard deduction of $3,350 single and $6,700 married filing jointly and a personal exemption of $3,200 ($6,400 for a married couple).
  • Every Maryland county and Baltimore City adds a local income tax on top of the state rate. Enter your county's rate in Local tax %; it's applied to Maryland taxable income.
  • Maryland's $3,200 exemption is cut in steps above $100,000 of income ($150,000 married) and is gone above $150,000 ($200,000 married).

Maryland income tax rates for 2026

RateSingleMarried filing jointly
2%$0 – $1,000$0 – $1,000
3%$1,000 – $2,000$1,000 – $2,000
4%$2,000 – $3,000$2,000 – $3,000
4.75%$3,000 – $100,000$3,000 – $150,000
5%$100,000 – $125,000$150,000 – $175,000
5.25%$125,000 – $150,000$175,000 – $225,000
5.5%$150,000 – $250,000$225,000 – $300,000
5.75%$250,000 – $500,000$300,000 – $600,000
6.25%$500,000 – $1,000,000$600,000 – $1,200,000
6.5%over $1,000,000over $1,200,000

How your take-home pay is calculated

Take-home = Gross pay − 401(k) − health − HSA − federal income tax − Social Security − Medicare − Maryland income tax − local tax

Federal income tax uses the 2026 brackets and standard deduction. Social Security is 6.2% of pay up to $184,500 a year; Medicare is 1.45% of all pay plus 0.9% above $200,000. Pre-tax health and HSA payroll deductions lower all of these; 401(k) lowers income tax only.

Maryland take-home pay examples

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions, no local tax:

SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareState income taxTake-home a yearPer biweekly check
$50,000$3,820.00$3,825.00$2,011.38$40,343.63$1,551.68
$75,000$7,670.00$5,737.50$3,198.88$58,393.63$2,245.91
$100,000$13,170.00$7,650.00$4,386.38$74,793.63$2,876.68

Worked example, $75,000 salary:

  • Federal: $75,000 − $16,100 standard deduction = $58,900 taxable. Tax = $1,240 + $4,560 + 22% × $8,500 = $7,670.00.
  • Social Security 6.2% = $4,650.00. Medicare 1.45% = $1,087.50.
  • Maryland taxable income $68,450.00, Maryland income tax $3,198.88.
  • Take-home: $58,393.63 a year, or $2,245.91 every two weeks. That's 22.1% of pay in taxes.

What this calculator simplifies

  • Tax is worked out for the whole year and spread evenly over your paychecks. Employers use withholding tables, so a real check can differ by a few dollars; you settle the difference when you file.
  • Federal tax uses the 2026 standard deduction only. Dependents, itemized deductions and the new tips, overtime and senior deductions aren't included (W-4 Step 3 credits can be entered under More options).
  • State tax covers a typical W-2 employee who lives and works in the state. State credits for dependents, renters, earned income and similar aren't included.
  • Head of household and married filing separately use Maryland's single amounts.

Compare states on the paycheck calculator by state, or see federal tax bracket by bracket in the income tax calculator.

Sources

State figures: 2026. Last reviewed October 2026.

How we checked this

Before every update, this calculator is run in a real browser with these known answers, and it must match all of them:

  • Maryland: $50,000 salary, single, every two weeks: $1,551.68 ✓
  • Maryland: $75,000, married jointly, 5% 401(k), $100 health per check: $2,178.74 ✓
  • Maryland: $22 an hour, 40 hours, weekly, single (edge: hourly pay): $714.20 ✓

Last checked October 26, 2026. Spotted something wrong? The math is done in your browser with the formula shown on this page, so you can check any result by hand.

Add this calculator to your website (free)

Paste this code into any web page. The calculator works on your page, resizes itself, has no ads and no tracking, and nothing your visitors type is sent anywhere. More about embedding.

Questions people ask

What is the Maryland income tax rate for 2026?

Maryland income tax for 2026 has rates from 2% to 6.5%. It subtracts a standard deduction of $3,350 single and $6,700 married filing jointly and a personal exemption of $3,200 ($6,400 for a married couple) first.

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in Maryland?

About $58,393.63 a year, or $2,245.91 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions. That's $7,670.00 federal income tax, $5,737.50 Social Security and Medicare, $3,198.88 Maryland income tax.

Why does my Maryland paycheck have county tax?

Every Maryland county and Baltimore City levies a local income tax that's withheld with state tax. Enter your county's rate in Local tax % to include it.

Related calculators