Calcist

Style

Buttons

Spacing

How much to show

Decimal places

Text size

New Jersey paycheck calculator

Enter your salary or hourly pay to see your New Jersey take-home pay per paycheck for 2026, after federal income tax, Social Security, Medicare and New Jersey state tax. Itemized, private, and updated for 2026.

More options

Data: tax year 2026 · Federal: IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32 · State: see sources below · Last reviewed October 2026

Private: calculated on your device. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Estimates for planning, not financial, tax or legal advice. Figures use US rules unless the page says otherwise.

Next: Compare New Jersey with other states on the paycheck calculator by state, or see your federal tax bracket by bracket in the income tax calculator.

How New Jersey paycheck taxes work

  • New Jersey income tax: rates from 1.4% to 10.75% for 2026.
  • Before tax, New Jersey subtracts a personal exemption of $1,000 ($2,000 for a married couple).
  • State payroll deductions: NJ unemployment insurance 0.3825% up to $44,800; NJ workforce funds 0.0425% up to $44,800; NJ disability insurance (TDI) 0.19% up to $171,100; NJ family leave insurance (FLI) 0.23% up to $171,100.
  • New Jersey taxes pre-tax health premiums and HSA contributions even though they're pre-tax federally. The calculator follows New Jersey's rule.
  • New Jersey taxes 401(k) contributions the same way the IRS does (they're not taxed now), but it doesn't follow the federal treatment of cafeteria plans. Pre-tax health premiums and HSA contributions taken from pay are taxed by New Jersey.
  • Employees pay four state payroll taxes in 2026: unemployment 0.3825% and workforce funds 0.0425% on the first $44,800, plus disability (TDI) 0.19% and family leave (FLI) 0.23% on the first $171,100.

New Jersey income tax rates for 2026

RateSingle
1.4%$0 – $20,000
1.75%$20,000 – $35,000
3.5%$35,000 – $40,000
5.525%$40,000 – $75,000
6.37%$75,000 – $500,000
8.97%$500,000 – $1,000,000
10.75%over $1,000,000
RateMarried filing jointly
1.4%$0 – $20,000
1.75%$20,000 – $50,000
2.45%$50,000 – $70,000
3.5%$70,000 – $80,000
5.525%$80,000 – $150,000
6.37%$150,000 – $500,000
8.97%$500,000 – $1,000,000
10.75%over $1,000,000

How your take-home pay is calculated

Take-home = Gross pay − 401(k) − health − HSA − federal income tax − Social Security − Medicare − New Jersey income tax − state payroll − local tax

Federal income tax uses the 2026 brackets and standard deduction. Social Security is 6.2% of pay up to $184,500 a year; Medicare is 1.45% of all pay plus 0.9% above $200,000. Pre-tax health and HSA payroll deductions lower all of these; 401(k) lowers income tax only.

New Jersey take-home pay examples

Single filer, paid every two weeks, no 401(k) or other pre-tax deductions, no local tax:

SalaryFederal taxSocial Security + MedicareState income taxState payrollTake-home a yearPer biweekly check
$50,000$3,820.00$3,825.00$1,214.75$400.40$40,739.85$1,566.92
$75,000$7,670.00$5,737.50$2,596.00$505.40$58,491.10$2,249.66
$100,000$13,170.00$7,650.00$4,180.05$610.40$74,389.55$2,861.14

Worked example, $75,000 salary:

  • Federal: $75,000 − $16,100 standard deduction = $58,900 taxable. Tax = $1,240 + $4,560 + 22% × $8,500 = $7,670.00.
  • Social Security 6.2% = $4,650.00. Medicare 1.45% = $1,087.50.
  • New Jersey taxable income $74,000.00, New Jersey income tax $2,596.00.
  • NJ unemployment insurance: $171.36.
  • NJ workforce funds: $19.04.
  • NJ disability insurance (TDI): $142.50.
  • NJ family leave insurance (FLI): $172.50.
  • Take-home: $58,491.10 a year, or $2,249.66 every two weeks. That's 22% of pay in taxes.

What this calculator simplifies

  • Tax is worked out for the whole year and spread evenly over your paychecks. Employers use withholding tables, so a real check can differ by a few dollars; you settle the difference when you file.
  • Federal tax uses the 2026 standard deduction only. Dependents, itemized deductions and the new tips, overtime and senior deductions aren't included (W-4 Step 3 credits can be entered under More options).
  • State tax covers a typical W-2 employee who lives and works in the state. State credits for dependents, renters, earned income and similar aren't included.
  • State payroll deductions use your wages after pre-tax health and HSA (the same pay Social Security uses).

Compare states on the paycheck calculator by state, or see federal tax bracket by bracket in the income tax calculator.

Sources

State figures: 2026. Last reviewed October 2026.

How we checked this

Before every update, this calculator is run in a real browser with these known answers, and it must match all of them:

  • New Jersey: $50,000 salary, single, every two weeks: $1,566.92 ✓
  • New Jersey: $75,000, married jointly, 5% 401(k), $100 health per check: $2,210.09 ✓
  • New Jersey: $22 an hour, 40 hours, weekly, single (edge: hourly pay): $722.79 ✓
  • $80,000 with $150 pre-tax health per check (NJ taxes it): $2,267.32 ✓

Last checked October 26, 2026. Spotted something wrong? The math is done in your browser with the formula shown on this page, so you can check any result by hand.

Add this calculator to your website (free)

Paste this code into any web page. The calculator works on your page, resizes itself, has no ads and no tracking, and nothing your visitors type is sent anywhere. More about embedding.

Questions people ask

What is the New Jersey income tax rate for 2026?

New Jersey income tax for 2026 has rates from 1.4% to 10.75%. It subtracts a personal exemption of $1,000 ($2,000 for a married couple) first.

How much is $75,000 a year after taxes in New Jersey?

About $58,491.10 a year, or $2,249.66 every two weeks, for a single filer with no pre-tax deductions. That's $7,670.00 federal income tax, $5,737.50 Social Security and Medicare, $2,596.00 New Jersey income tax and $505.40 in state payroll deductions.

What is the NJ state income tax rate?

New Jersey's rates run from 1.4% to 10.75%. A single filer pays 5.525% on taxable income between $40,000 and $75,000 and 6.37% from $75,000 to $500,000. Workers also pay about 0.85% in state payroll taxes for unemployment, disability and family leave.

Related calculators