Calcist

Style

Buttons

Spacing

How much to show

Decimal places

Text size

Sales tax rates by state

State sales tax rates for all 50 states and DC, with the average local and combined rates as of July 1, 2026. Pick a state to open a calculator with its rate filled in.

By the Calcist team · Updated October 29, 2026

StateState rateAvg. local rateAvg. combinedRank
Alabama4%5.46%9.46%5
Alaska0%1.82%1.82%46
Arizona5.6%2.94%8.54%11
Arkansas6.5%2.98%9.48%4
California7.25%1.78%9.03%7
Colorado2.9%4.99%7.89%16
Connecticut6.35%0%6.35%33
Delaware0%0%0%47
District of Columbia6%0%6%—
Florida6%0.98%6.98%28
Georgia4%3.56%7.56%18
Hawaii4%0.5%4.5%45
Idaho6%0.03%6.03%37
Illinois6.25%2.73%8.98%8
Indiana7%0%7%25
Iowa6%0.94%6.94%29
Kansas6.5%2.21%8.71%9
Kentucky6%0%6%38
Louisiana5%5.13%10.13%1
Maine5.5%0%5.5%43
Maryland6%0%6%38
Massachusetts6.25%0%6.25%35
Michigan6%0%6%38
Minnesota6.875%1.26%8.14%15
Mississippi7%0.06%7.06%24
Missouri4.225%4.22%8.44%12
Montana0%0%0%47
Nebraska5.5%1.48%6.98%27
Nevada6.85%1.39%8.24%13
New Hampshire0%0%0%47
New Jersey6.625%-0.02%6.6%30
New Mexico4.875%2.8%7.68%17
New York4%4.54%8.54%10
North Carolina4.75%2.35%7.1%22
North Dakota5%2.09%7.09%23
Ohio5.75%1.54%7.29%21
Oklahoma4.5%4.56%9.06%6
Oregon0%0%0%47
Pennsylvania6%0.34%6.34%34
Rhode Island7%0%7%25
South Carolina6%1.49%7.49%19
South Dakota4.2%1.91%6.11%36
Tennessee7%2.61%9.61%2
Texas6.25%1.95%8.2%14
Utah6.1%1.32%7.42%20
Vermont6%0.43%6.43%32
Virginia5.3%0.47%5.77%41
Washington6.5%3.07%9.57%3
West Virginia6%0.6%6.6%31
Wisconsin5%0.72%5.72%42
Wyoming4%1.39%5.39%44

Rank 1 is the highest combined rate; the five states with no sales tax tie at 47. DC isn't ranked. Average local rates are weighted by population. Source: Tax Foundation, State and Local Sales Tax Rates, Midyear 2026.

Highest and lowest

The highest average combined rates are in Louisiana (10.13%), Tennessee (9.61%), Washington (9.57%), Arkansas (9.48%), Alabama (9.46%). Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax, and only Alaska allows local ones. California has the highest state rate, 7.25%, which includes a 1.25% local add-on charged everywhere in the state.

How to use these rates

Your actual rate is the state rate plus whatever your county, city or special district adds, so two stores a few miles apart can charge different amounts. For an exact figure, use the rate on a recent receipt or your state revenue department's lookup, then enter it in the sales tax calculator. To take tax back out of a total, use the reverse sales tax calculator.

Sources

Questions people ask

Which states have no sales tax?

Alaska, Delaware, Montana, New Hampshire and Oregon have no statewide sales tax. Alaska lets boroughs and cities charge local sales tax.

Which state has the highest sales tax?

By average combined state and local rate, Louisiana (10.13%), then Tennessee (9.61%) and Washington (9.57%), as of July 1, 2026. California has the highest state-only rate, 7.25%.

Did any state change its sales tax rate in 2026?

The Tax Foundation found no statewide rate changes between January and July 2026, though local rates rose in several states and Illinois dropped its 1% state tax on groceries.

Related calculators