Calcist

Style

Buttons

Spacing

How much to show

Decimal places

Text size

Traditional IRA calculator

Find how much of a 2026 traditional IRA contribution you can deduct when you or your spouse has a retirement plan at work, and what your IRA could grow to.

Growth projection

Data: tax year 2026 · Source: IRS Notice 2025-67, 26 U.S.C. 219(g) (deduction phase-out, $10 rounding, $200 minimum) · Last reviewed October 2026

Private: calculated on your device. Nothing you type is sent anywhere.

Estimates for planning, not financial, tax or legal advice. Figures use US rules unless the page says otherwise.

Next: Can't deduct it? Check your Roth IRA limit, or compare both with the traditional vs Roth calculator.

2026 traditional IRA deduction limits

Anyone with taxable compensation can put up to $7,500 in IRAs for 2026 ($8,600 at 50 or older). Whether you can deduct it depends on workplace plan coverage and income.

Your situationFull deduction if MAGI isPartial betweenNo deduction at or above
Covered at work: single, head of household, or married filing separately and lived apart all year$81,000 or less$81,000 – $91,000$91,000
Covered at work: married filing jointly or qualifying surviving spouse$129,000 or less$129,000 – $149,000$149,000
Not covered, but your spouse is (joint return)$242,000 or less$242,000 – $252,000$252,000
Married filing separately, lived with spouse (you or spouse covered)—$0 – $10,000$10,000
Neither you nor your spouse coveredFully deductible at any income

How the partial deduction is figured

Reduction = limit × (MAGI − start of range) ÷ width of range, rounded down to a multiple of $10
Deduction = limit − reduction, but at least $200 if it's above zero

Rounding the reduction down is the same as rounding the deduction up to the next $10. The deduction can't be more than your taxable compensation.

Worked example

A single filer under 50, covered by a 401(k), with modified AGI of $87,333: reduction = 7,500 × 6,333 ÷ 10,000 = $4,749.75, rounded down to $4,740. Deduction = 7,500 − 4,740 = $2,760. The other $4,740 can go in as a nondeductible contribution.

Joint filers where only the spouse has a plan, MAGI $251,950: 7,500 × 9,950 ÷ 10,000 = $7,462.50, rounded down to $7,460, which leaves $40. That's below $200, so the deduction is $200.

Limits of this calculator

  • The $7,500 limit is shared with Roth IRAs. If you also put money in a Roth IRA, your traditional limit is lower.
  • Modified AGI for this purpose is AGI with some deductions added back. See Publication 590-A, Worksheet 1-1.
  • A nondeductible contribution creates basis that you track on Form 8606, so you aren't taxed on it twice.
  • The projection holds the contribution and return steady and shows a pre-tax balance. Withdrawals are taxed as income (except basis).

Earning too much for a deduction? A Roth IRA gives no deduction now but tax-free withdrawals later. Not sure which is better? Try the traditional vs Roth calculator.

Sources

How we checked this

Before every update, this calculator is run in a real browser with these known answers, and it must match all of them:

  • Single, covered, MAGI $85,000: $4,500 deductible ✓
  • Single, covered, MAGI $87,333: reduction rounds down, $2,760 ✓
  • Joint, covered, 50+, MAGI $140,000: $3,870 ✓
  • Joint, only spouse covered, MAGI $251,950: $200 minimum ✓
  • Separate, covered, MAGI $5,000: $3,750 ✓
  • Edge: nobody covered, MAGI $500,000: fully deductible ✓
  • $7,500 a year for 30 years at 7%: $758,048 ✓

Last checked October 26, 2026. Spotted something wrong? The math is done in your browser with the formula shown on this page, so you can check any result by hand.

Add this calculator to your website (free)

Paste this code into any web page. The calculator works on your page, resizes itself, has no ads and no tracking, and nothing your visitors type is sent anywhere. More about embedding.

Questions people ask

Is my traditional IRA deductible if I have a 401(k)?

Fully, if your 2026 modified AGI is $81,000 or less (single) or $129,000 or less (married filing jointly). The deduction phases out up to $91,000 or $149,000. Above that, you can still contribute but can't deduct it.

What if only my spouse has a workplace plan?

If you aren't covered but your spouse is, your deduction phases out between $242,000 and $252,000 of joint modified AGI for 2026.

How is a partial IRA deduction rounded?

Work out the reduction, round it down to a multiple of $10, and subtract it from your limit. If what's left is above zero but under $200, you can deduct $200.

Can I contribute if I can't deduct it?

Yes. Anyone with taxable compensation can contribute. The nondeductible part is reported on Form 8606, so it isn't taxed again when you withdraw it.

What is the traditional IRA limit for 2026?

$7,500, or $8,600 if you're 50 or older by the end of the year. It's a combined limit for all your traditional and Roth IRAs.

Related calculators